Privacy Policy

We take the issue of your online privacy seriously and will never sell or distribute your personal information to third parties. We follow OAIC guidelines and ensure that we aim to stay compliant so your personal information is totally in your control.

The information we collect is only with your consent. Regarding cookies, we only collect cookies that do not violate your personal information including web browser type, language preferences, and the referring website.

Information Collection and Use

We collect information you provide such as name, contact details and email address for which you gave your consent when you signed up to receive emails from us. You are not required to provide this information except when booking a workshop or making any other online purchase.

We use your contact details so that we can contact you in case of issues with changes to workshops, payment and similar circumstances and to send you our newsletter. We may also send you notes or information relating to a workshop during or immediately after the course.

We may also collect information about your use of our website including IP address, how much time you spend on the site and what you like to view, from both registered users and general visitors to the site. This data is used solely to manage the website, track usage and improve our website services. This information does not identify the user personally and may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services, for example with Google Analytics. We keep your data until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive news from us.

Correcting, Updating or Removing Personal Information

You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by contacting us using the contact details shown on the Contact Me page of this site.

Links We may contain links to other websites which you may find useful or of interest. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, the user should satisfy themselves as to the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on our site.

Email Opt In/Opt Out We may use your email address to send periodic email newsletters regarding our workshops, offers and events. However, we will only do so if you have given us your permission. If you change your mind at a later date, simply click on the option to unsubscribe near the bottom of the email newsletter.

We will never sell or trade your personal data or disclose your personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary:

  1. To conform to legal requirements

  2. To protect the safety of members of the public or those attending a workshop

  3. To protect our rights

Use of Cookies From time to time, this website may use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and to record session information, to customise newsletter, and web page content based on browser type and user profile information. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable to notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. However, you will may need to enable cookies from us in order to use some functions on the site.

 Art The Heart

sueblake31@gmail.com

Gold Coast Queensland

  • ArttheHeart
  • Instagram